Ashley Sexton v. Christopher Phillip Sexton ( 2022 )
[…] in the care of Father during the week. Under these circumstances, we do not think
    that the court ordered less than reasonable timesharing.
    -6-
    Because the court ordered a reasonable timesharing schedule, a
    modification and not a restriction, we next consider whether the court properly
    found that the arrangement was in the best interests of the child.
    C. KRS 403.340 – Modification of Custody Order
    The court granted joint custody of the child, with Father designated as
    the primary residential custodian. Modification of a custody order is governed by
    KRS 403.340, which provides, in relevant part:
    (3) . . . [T]he court shall not modify a prior custody
    decree unless after hearing it finds, upon the basis of
    facts that have arisen since the prior decree or that were
    unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior
    decree, that a change has occurred in the circumstances
    of the child or his custodian, and that the modification is
    necessary to serve the best interests of the child. When
    determining if a change has occurred and whether a
    modification of custody is in the best interests of the
    child, the court shall consider the following:
    (a) Whether the custodian agrees to the modification;
    (b) Whether the child has been integrated into the
    family of the petitioner with consent of the custodian;
    (c) The factors set forth in KRS 403.270(2) to
    determine the best interests of the child;
    (d) Whether the child’s present environment
    endangers seriously his physical, mental, moral, or
    emotional health;
    (e) Whether the harm likely to be caused by a change
    of environment is outweighed by its advantages to
    him[.]
    -7-
    ....
    (5) Subject to KRS 403.315, if the court orders a
    modification of a child custody decree, there shall be a
    presumption, rebuttable by a preponderance of evidence,
    that it is in the best interest of the child for the parents to
    have joint custody and share equally in parenting time. If
    a deviation from equal parenting time is warranted, the
    court shall construct a parenting time schedule which
    maximizes the time each parent or de facto custodian has
    with the child and is consistent with ensuring the child’s
    welfare.
    Therefore, in considering custody modification, the relevant inquiry
    under KRS 403.340(3) is whether there has been a change in the circumstances of
    the child or custodian and then whether the modification of custody is in the best
    interests of the child. The court considered the factors set forth in KRS
    403.340(3) to determine whether a change in circumstances had occurred and