Kristian Collins v. Miami Valley Paper Tube Co. ( 2022 )
[…] contractor who subcontracts any part of his contract shall
    be liable for the payment of compensation to the
    employees of the subcontractor unless the subcontractor
    primarily liable for the payment of such compensation
    has secured its payment as provided by Chapter 342, and
    (3) a person who contracts with another to have work
    performed of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part
    of the work of the trade, business, occupation or
    profession of such person, shall be deemed a contractor
    and such other person a subcontractor.
    The latter, KRS 342.690(1), provides in relevant part:
    If an employer secures payment of compensation as
    required by this chapter, the liability of such employer
    under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all
    other liability of such employer to the employee . . . on
    account of such injury . . . . For purposes of this section,
    the term “employer” shall include a “contractor” covered
    by subsection (2) of KRS 342.610, whether or not the
    -5-
    subcontractor has in fact, secured the payment of
    compensation.
    When read in conjunction, KRS 342.690(1) and KRS 342.610(2)