Kristian Collins v. Miami Valley Paper Tube Co. ( 2022 )
[…] ability to terminate that person if it feels she cannot be a
    good permanent worker for the company. In short,
    temporary workers at Miami Valley were the equivalent
    of “walk ons” on a college football team. They were
    there for a “finite period of time” and could be cut from
    the team at 520 hours or less. If they made the team, they
    became permanent employees, but Ms. Collins never got
    to that point.
    We disagree, and we adopt the succinct reasoning of the circuit in this
    respect as follows:
    This argument misreads KRS 342.610. The statute
    provides: “A person who contracts with another . . . [t]o
    have work performed of a kind which is a regular or
    recurrent part of the work of the trade, business,
    occupation, or profession of such person shall for the
    purposes of this section be deemed a contractor, and such
    other person a subcontractor.” (Emphasis added). This
    statute describes the relationship between Defendant (the
    “contractor”) and Crown (the “subcontractor”). It does
    not describe the relationship between Crown’s individual
    temporary employees (like Plaintiff) and a contractor like
    Defendant.