Curtis Hall v. Kentucky Teachers' Retirement System ( 2022 )
[…] meaning of the word “retire” as used in KRS 161.540(1)(d). On appeal, he argues
    that the terms of his Separation Agreement were not applied consistently with the
    terms of the statute. Although both arguments concern the proper interpretation of
    the statute, they address very distinct legal and factual questions. In the absence of
    -7-
    proper preservation of the issue, we cannot address Hall’s current allegation of
    error.
    Furthermore, we cannot find that the trial court’s holding was plainly
    at odds with the express wording of KRS 161.540(1)(d). As the trial court
    concluded, KRS 161.540(1)(d) only authorized service credits for “[p]ayments
    authorized by statute that are made to retiring members” and “shall be used only
    for the member’s final year of active service.” In this case, Hall did not retire in
    2011 and he was not eligible for retirement. He received the payments under the
    Separation Agreement as part of his annual compensation. Thus, he was not
    entitled to service credit for those days upon his retirement in 2015.