Robert Gardiner v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2022 )
[…] from viewing images of “similar crimes,” Gardiner’s
    cellular telephone revealed a recent history of accessing
    and viewing materials like “step dad fucks stepdaughter.”
    Pursuant to KRS 439.3106(1),[3] this Court next
    finds that Gardiner cannot be appropriately managed in
    the community. As grounds, Gardiner is required to
    complete sex offender treatment. However, with
    Gardiner now denying the commission of first-degree
    unlawful transaction with a minor, this Court is well-
    2
    Kentucky Revised Statutes.
    3
    Now codified as KRS 439.3106(1)(a).
    -4-
    aware that Gardiner will be unable to successfully
    complete the Kentucky Sex Offender Program.
    Pursuant to KRS 439.3106(2),[4] this Court must
    consider “sanctions other than revocation and
    incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the
    violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by
    the offender, and the need for, and availability of,
    interventions which may assist the offender to remain
    compliant and crime-free in the community. This Court
    has specifically considered sanctions other than
    revocation and incarceration, but those sanctions appear
    to be futile based upon Gardiner’s infatuation with
    stepchildren, his compulsion to view pornographic
    material related to stepchildren, and his present inability
    to complete sex offender treatment due to his refusal to
    admit guilt.
    (Emphasis original.) The trial court revoked Gardiner’s probation and ordered him
    to serve his five-year sentence pursuant to the judgment of final conviction entered
    on September 22, 2021.
    Gardiner now appeals, contending that the trial court abused its
    discretion when it failed to invoke graduated sanctions and instead revoked his
    probation.
    KRS 439.3106(1) provides in relevant part that:
    Supervised individuals shall be subject to:
    (a) Violation revocation proceedings and possible
    incarceration for failure to comply with the
    conditions of supervision when such failure
    constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the
    supervised individual or the community at large,
    4
    Now codified as KRS 439.3106(1)(b).
    -5-
    and cannot be appropriately managed in the
    community; or
    (b) Sanctions other than revocation and
    incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the
    violation behavior, the risk of future criminal
    behavior by the offender, and the need for, and
    availability of, interventions which may assist the
    offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the
    community.
    As our Supreme Court reiterated in Commonwealth v. Gilmore, 
    587 S.W.3d 627
    , 629 (Ky. 2019):
    The first step in analyzing a probation revocation claim is
    to determine whether the trial court properly considered
    KRS 439.3106(1) before revoking the defendant’s