Hannah Tiller v. Jabbar Thammer Aldhalimi ( 2022 )
[…] 1
    Kentucky Revised Statutes.
    2
    KRS 186A.510(7) defines “‘[r]ebuilt vehicle’ [as] a vehicle that has been repaired to a road
    worthy condition after having been registered as a salvage vehicle pursuant to KRS 186A.520, or
    a similar salvage designation from another licensing jurisdiction[.]”
    3
    KRS 186A.510(8) defines “‘[r]oadworthy condition’ [as] a vehicle in a safe condition to
    operate on the highway and capable of transporting persons or property that complies fully with
    the provisions of KRS Chapter 189 pertaining to vehicle equipment[.]”
    4
    KRS 186A.530(8)(b) provides that: “Nondealer disclosure shall be made in accordance with
    the procedures provided for in KRS 186A.060. The Department of Vehicle Regulation shall
    ensure that disclosure information appears near the beginning of the application for title and
    informs the buyer that the vehicle is a rebuilt vehicle.” KRS 186A.530(10) provides that: “The
    notification provisions of this section shall not apply to motor vehicles more than ten (10) model
    years old.”
    -5-
    The only reason there is any issue is because Plaintiff
    was involved in an automobile accident that the
    Defendants were in no way a part of. The accident is an
    intervening issue that may not be laid at the doorstep of
    either Defender [sic] herein.