Epperson v. Commonwealth , 2014 Ky. App. LEXIS 74 ( 2014 )
[…] The fault Epperson finds with the manner in which his blood was tested can be adequately addressed on cross-examination and is properly reserved for the trier of fact who will assign it its proper weight.

    *166III. KRS 189A.010(l)(d) and Equal Protection

    Epperson next argues that KRS 189A.010 violates the requirement of equal protection of the laws due to its provision concerning those who have a prescription for the substances found in their system while operating a motor vehicle. We are not persuaded.

    KRS 189A.010(4) states, “the fact that any person charged with violation of subsection (1) of this section is legally entitled to use any substance, including alcohol, shall not constitute a defense against any charge of violation of subsection (1) of this section. KRS 189A.010(4)(a). The portion of the statute which Epperson paints as offending equal protection merely adds, “[a] laboratory test or tests for a controlled substance shall be inadmissible as evidence in a prosecution under subsection (l)(d) of this section upon a finding by the court that the defendant consumed the substance under a valid prescription from a practitioner....”

    The Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution, as well as Section 59 of Kentucky’s Constitution, prohibits a state from passing a law which treats similarly-situated individuals differently.