In support of this argument, Hall relies on Stallings v. Stallings,
606 S.W.2d 163(Ky. 1980). In that case, the Kentucky Supreme Court held that property acquired during separation but prior to entry of the decree was clearly -10- marital property under the KRS 403.190(2). Stallings, 606 S.W.2d at 164. The Court went on to suggest that such property need not be divided on the same basis as property acquired prior to separation. The Court noted the language in KRS 403.190(1) that a trial court may consider the “contribution of each spouse to acquisition of the marital property, including contribution of a spouse as homemaker.” Id. But the Court went on to explain that “the ‘contribution of a spouse as a homemaker’ does not necessarily cease when the other spouse leaves[.]” Id.