Maykel Gimeno Cruz v. Misty Henderson ( 2022 )
[…] Only where “it appears impossible for
    the nonmoving party to produce evidence at trial warranting a judgment in his
    favor should the motion for summary judgment be granted.” 
    Id. at 482
     (citation
    omitted). Thus, a summary judgment looks only to questions of law, and a
    decision to grant summary judgment is reviewed de novo. Brown v. Griffin, 
    505 S.W.3d 777
    , 781 (Ky. App. 2016) (citation omitted).
    III.      ANALYSIS
    Maykel seeks review of the circuit court’s entry of summary judgment
    for his liability claims under (1) KRS 258.235 (the “dog bite statute”) and (2)
    common law negligence. The dog bite statute assigns liability to “owners” of the
    dog: “[a]ny owner whose dog is found to have caused damage to a person,
    livestock, or other property shall be responsible for that damage.” KRS
    258.235(4). Therefore, we must determine whether the Bloyds were “owners” of
    Misty’s dog. KRS 258.095(5) explains that
    “[o]wner,” when applied to the proprietorship of a dog,
    includes:
    (a) Every person having a right of property in the dog; and
    (b) Every person who: