Margaret Springfield v. Thomas D. Springfield ( 2022 )
[…] and all doubts are to be resolved in his favor. Steelvest, 807 S.W.2d at 480. The
    trial court must examine the evidence, not to decide any issue of fact, but to
    discover if a real issue exists. Id. Since a summary judgment involves no fact-
    finding, this Court’s review is de novo, in the sense that we owe no deference to
    the conclusions of the trial court. Scifres v. Kraft, 
    916 S.W.2d 779
    , 781 (Ky. App.
    1996).
    As noted above, Thomas and Edward filed this action to terminate the
    life estate pursuant to KRS 381.350, which provides as follows:
    If any tenant for life or years commits waste during his
    estate or term, of anything belonging to the tenement so
    held, without special written permission to do so, he shall
    be subject to an action of waste, shall lose the thing
    wasted, and pay treble the amount at which the waste is
    assessed.
    In Hammons v. Hammons, 
    327 S.W.3d 444
    , 451 (Ky. 2010), the
    Kentucky Supreme Court summarized the rights and duties of a life tenant as
    follows:
    -6-
    A life estate is a freehold interest in property that
    continues during the life of the life tenant, who may be