Nicholas Wilburn v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2022 )
[…] necessary for protection of the public because:
    (a) There is substantial risk that during a period of
    probation or conditional discharge the
    defendant will commit another crime;
    -5-
    (b) The defendant is in need of correctional
    treatment that can be provided most effectively
    by his commitment to a correctional institution;
    or
    (c) A disposition under this chapter will unduly
    depreciate the seriousness of the defendant’s
    crime.
    However, Wilburn argues that the trial court was also required to
    consider the factors set forth in KRS 532.007. That statute is titled
    “Commonwealth’s sentencing policy[.]” It codifies the general objectives of
    sentencing, holding “offenders accountable while reducing recidivism and criminal
    behavior and improving outcomes for those offenders who are sentenced[.]” KRS
    532.007(1). The General Assembly’s pronouncements of public policy are
    controlling upon the courts. Bryant v. Louisville Metro Housing Authority, 
    568 S.W.3d 839
     (Ky. 2019).
    KRS 532.007(3) provides that judges “shall” consider: