Nicholas Wilburn v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2022 )
[…] Such an
    abuse is found where “the trial judge’s decision was arbitrary, unreasonable,
    unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles.” Arnett v. Commonwealth, 
    366 S.W.3d 486
    , 489 (Ky. App. 2011).
    III. ANALYSIS
    “When a sentencing court fails to consider probation or some other
    applicable sentencing option provided by statute, the defendant has not received
    the consideration directed by our legislature for punishment of that defendant’s
    particular crime or crimes.” Hayes v. Commonwealth, 
    627 S.W.3d 857
    , 862-863
    (Ky. 2021). KRS 533.010(2) requires a sentencing court to consider probation as
    an alternative to imprisonment as to any non-violent offender upon assessment of
    “the defendant’s risk and needs assessment, nature and circumstances of the crime,
    and the history, character, and condition of the defendant . . . .” Further, the court
    “shall” grant probation
    unless the court is of the opinion that imprisonment is
    necessary for protection of the public because:
    (a) There is substantial risk that during a period of
    probation or conditional discharge the