Jacob Fulkerson v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2022 )
[…] KRS 635.020(2)-(7). See Canter v. Commonwealth, 
    843 S.W.2d 330
    , 331-32 (Ky. 1992). As a result, to be
    properly sentenced as an adult, a child must qualify as a
    youthful offender both for prosecution and for
    sentencing. 
    Id.
    Id.
    Fulkerson does not challenge the district court’s order transferring the
    matter; rather, the issue is whether he still qualified as a youthful offender at
    sentencing. Since Fulkerson pled guilty to a Class D felony and did not expressly
    waive his right to juvenile disposition, KRS 635.020(4) is the only viable basis for
    his sentence. KRS 635.020(4) states that “[i]f a child charged with a felony in
    which a firearm, whether functional or not, was used in the commission of the
    offense had attained the age of fourteen (14) years at the time of the commission of
    the alleged offense,” the child shall be transferred for trial as an adult, and if
    convicted, subject to the same penalties. When, like here, “the use of a firearm is
    not self-evident from the conviction, it must appear somewhere from the record.”
    Chipman, 313 S.W.3d at 99.