Andrew Manuel v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2022 )
[…] Finally, Manuel argues – and the Commonwealth agrees – that the
    trial court erred in assessing him a fine because he is an indigent person. While
    Manuel concedes this issue is unpreserved, he is correct that it may be presented
    -10-
    for the first time on appeal. Wright v. Commonwealth, 
    391 S.W.3d 743
    , 750 (Ky.
    2012) (citing Travis v. Commonwealth, 
    327 S.W.3d 456
    , 459 (Ky. 2010)). In its
    final judgment, the trial court imposed a $500 fine on Manuel, despite having
    previously found Manuel to be indigent pursuant to KRS5 31.100(5). Under KRS
    534.030(4), however, “[f]ines required by this section shall not be imposed upon
    any person determined by the court to be indigent pursuant to KRS Chapter 31.”6
    Therefore, the trial court erred by imposing the fine.
    Based upon the foregoing, we affirm Manuel’s conviction but vacate
    the $500 fine and remand this case for entry of a new judgment consistent with this
    Opinion.
    CALDWELL, JUDGE, CONCURS.