Baldwin and Pitt filed a motion to alter, amend, or vacate the order, which was denied. This appeal followed. On appeal, Baldwin and Pitt contend that the circuit court erred by concluding that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction. In the alternative, they argue that the circuit court erred by failing to grant their motion for leave to file an amended complaint and by dismissing their separate request for declaratory judgment. While Hoffman; Summers Hodges Farm, LLC; and Horus Kentucky filed a brief with this Court, the board of adjustment did not. KRS 100.347(1), which creates a statutory right to appeal from a final action of a board of adjustment, provides as follows: Any person or entity claiming to be injured or aggrieved by any final action of the board of adjustment shall appeal from the action to the Circuit Court of the county in which the property, which is the subject of the action of the board of adjustment, lies. Such appeal shall be taken within thirty (30) days after the final action of the board. All final actions which have not been appealed within thirty (30) days shall not be subject to judicial review. The board of adjustment shall be a party in any such appeal filed in the Circuit Court. -5- The provision “creates a narrow avenue to appeal the decision of a board of adjustment[.]” Meitzen, 607 S.W.3d at 595. “By limiting the appeal process to certain injured or aggrieved persons or entities, the legislature has effectively prevented the filing of unnecessary and unfounded