We address these issues in the order in which they were presented. -5- Provisions governing home solicitation sales included in Kentucky’s Consumer Protection Act are aimed at curbing coercive sales tactics occurring at a consumer’s home. As used in the provisions of KRS1 367.410 to 367.450, the phrase “home solicitation sale” refers to a sale of goods or services in which the seller “engages in a personal solicitation of the sale at a residence of the buyer and the buyer’s agreement or offer to purchase is there given to the seller[.]” KRS 367.410. The definition specifically excludes “a sale made pursuant to prior negotiations between the parties, by telephone initiated by the buyer or at a business establishment at a fixed location . . . .” Id. When a home solicitation sale occurs, the seller is required by statute to notify the consumer in writing of his right to cancel the sale. KRS 367.430. A seller is not entitled to compensation for any service undertaken pursuant to a home solicitation sale prior to its cancellation.