Yamamoto Fb Engineering, Inc. v. Kacie Elrod, as the Personal Representative of the Estate of Kimberly Allen ( 2022 )
[…] 2019 WL 6248322
    (Ky.App. Nov. 22, 2019), to conclude the current version
    applies retroactively is inapposite. In Coffey, the award
    of benefits to the claimant (Gary) was not final when his
    widow (Dena) filed a Request to Substitute Party and
    Continue Benefits. 
    Id.
     The current version of KRS
    342.730(4) was enacted while his case was in the
    appellate process. This Court held:
    Gary’s claim, pursued by Dena, falls within
    the period of retroactivity expressly designated by
    the General Assembly. As such, the amended
    version of KRS 342.730(4) applies to this claim.
    The award in this case should order Dena’s
    benefits to “terminate as of the date upon which
    [Gary] would have reached age seventy (70) or
    four (4) years after [Gary’s] date of injury or date
    of last exposure, whichever last occurs.” KRS
    342.730(4).
    -8-
    Coffey, 
    2019 WL 6248322
    , at *2. Unlike the claim in
    Coffey, this claim does not fall within the period of
    retroactivity.
    Because the current version of KRS 342.730(4)
    does not apply retroactively in this instance, we