Alison Clay, O.B.O. a Minor Child, J.C. v. Kenneth Kirsch ( 2022 )
[…] “[a]llow victims to obtain effective, short-term protection against further wrongful
    conduct in order that their lives may be as secure and as uninterrupted as possible.”
    KRS 403.715(1). That is precisely what the EPOs allowed as they were in place
    from May 7, 2021, until August 10, 2021, to permit mother to file the appropriate
    -6-
    petitions in Ohio, where the events were alleged to have occurred, and where
    ongoing custody proceedings were taking place. However, any order entered by
    the family court was still subject to the UCCJEA.
    KRS 403.828 allows Kentucky to exercise temporary emergency
    jurisdiction and states, in relevant part:
    (1) A court of this state has temporary emergency
    jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and the
    child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an
    emergency to protect the child because the child, or a
    sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened
    with mistreatment or abuse.
    ....
    (3) If there is a previous child custody determination that
    is entitled to be enforced under KRS 403.800 to 403.880,
    or a child custody proceeding has been commenced in a
    court of a state having jurisdiction under KRS 403.822,
    403.824, and 403.826, any order issued by a court of this
    state under this section shall specify in the order a period
    that the court considers adequate to allow the person
    seeking an order to obtain an order from the state having
    jurisdiction under KRS 403.822, 403.824, and 403.826.
    The order issued in this state remains in effect until an
    order is obtained from the other state within the period
    specified or the period expires.
    This is precisely what the family court did in issuing the EPO and
    setting its expiration on a date certain. The family court, in consideration of the
    UCCJEA, acknowledged any order it entered would be temporary until such time
    -7-
    as Ohio could further address the issue.