Marion Bischoff v. Harold Byrd ( 2022 )
[…] See KRS
    100.3471(3)(f). Additionally, on June 22, 2020, this Court entered an order
    directing Appellants to show cause why the constitutionality of KRS 100.3471
    should not be excluded from the issues on appeal based on Appellants’ purported
    failure to give notice to the Attorney General under KRS 418.075. On December
    17, 2020, both the show cause order and the motion to dismiss were subsequently
    passed to this merits panel to determine whether Appellants had preserved their
    constitutional arguments and whether the appeal should be dismissed under KRS
    100.3471(3)(f).
    Concerning the show cause order, KRS 418.075 states that:
    (1) In any proceeding which involves the validity of a
    statute, the Attorney General of the state shall, before
    judgment is entered, be served with a copy of the
    petition, and shall be entitled to be heard, and if the
    ordinance or franchise is alleged to be
    unconstitutional, the Attorney General of the state
    shall also be served with a copy of the petition and be
    entitled to be heard.
    (2) In any appeal to the Kentucky Court of Appeals or
    Supreme Court or the federal appellate courts in any
    forum which involves the constitutional validity of a
    statute, the Attorney General shall, before the filing of
    the appellant’s brief, be served with a copy of the
    pleading, paper, or other documents which initiate the
    appeal in the appellate forum. This notice shall
    -3-
    specify the challenged statute and the nature of the
    alleged constitutional defect.
    In this case, Appellants produced proof that they served the Kentucky
    Attorney General with a copy of Appellants’ response to Appellees’ motion for
    bond – which raised the constitutional question at issue – on October 8, 2019.
    Additionally, on October 9, 2019, the Nelson Circuit Court entered a calendar
    order postponing a hearing on the matter until the Attorney General had an
    opportunity to respond pursuant to the statute. There is no evidence of a response
    from the Attorney General.
    While the foregoing evidence may satisfy KRS 418.075(1), it does not
    satisfy KRS 418.075(2), which deals with appeals to this Court. Here, we have
    found no evidence that Appellants served the Attorney General with the notice of
    appeal, which is the “document[] which initiate[d] the appeal in the appellate
    forum.” See KRS 418.075(2). The Attorney General is not listed on the certificate
    of service of Appellants’ notice of appeal, and Appellants provided no evidence to
    prove the Attorney General received notice of the appeal. Strict compliance with
    the notification provision is required.