Marion Bischoff v. Harold Byrd ( 2022 )
[…] Benet v. Commonwealth, 
    253 S.W.3d 528
    ,
    532 (Ky. 2008); see also A.H. v. Louisville Metro Government, 
    612 S.W.3d 902
    ,
    912-13 (Ky. 2020). In keeping with this case law and noting Appellants failed to
    present any proof that the Attorney General was notified of this appeal, we decline
    to address the constitutionality of KRS 100.3471(3)(f).
    -4-
    As previously discussed, on January 30, 2020, Appellees moved to
    dismiss the appeal based on Appellants’ purported failure to timely post an appeal
    bond pursuant to KRS 100.3471. The statute states that “[a]ny party that appeals
    the Circuit Court’s final decision made in accordance with any legal challenge
    under this chapter shall, upon motion of an appellee as set forth in subsection (2)
    of this section, be required to file an appeal bond as set forth in this section.” KRS
    100.3471(1) (emphasis added). Appellees moved for a bond in accordance with
    KRS 100.3471(2) on August 14, 2019. Under KRS 100.3471(3), the Nelson
    Circuit Court granted that motion and set a bond of $5,000.00 by order entered