Scott Dunbar v. Odelin Vidal ( 2022 )
[…] -6-
    payment of a civil penalty, and surcharge, and collateral
    consequences such as enrollment in a central offenders
    registry.
    In our view, the distinction made by New Jersey’s
    highest court between prohibitory and affirmative orders
    represents the fairest balance between protecting the due
    process rights of the nonresident defendant and the
    state’s clearly-articulated interest in protecting the
    plaintiff and her child against domestic violence.
    Spencer, 
    191 S.W.3d at 18-19
     (footnotes omitted).
    While the language of KRS 403.725 was amended after Spencer, it
    still provides in KRS 403.725(2) that “[t]he petition may be filed in . . . a county
    where the victim has fled to escape domestic violence and abuse.”1 We interpret
    this language broadly to fulfill the purposes of our domestic violence statutes in
    allowing victims to obtain “short-term protection against further wrongful conduct
    in order that their lives may be as secure and as uninterrupted as possible;” and
    1