Tony Shackelton v. State Farm Mutual Insurance Company ( 2022 )
[…] never occurred. KRS 304.020(2) (emphasis added).
    Denial of liability never occurred in the instant case either.
    Appellant rejects this interpretation, stating, “A more reasonable
    interpretation . . . is that a vehicle, insured at the time of the accident, is considered
    uninsured if the liability carrier denies payment of the amounts provided for in the
    policy.” (Appellant’s Brief, p. 8) (emphasis original). But that interpretation
    would require reading language into the statute that plainly is not there. Should we
    edit the statute by striking and underlining KRS 304.20-020(2) this way: “the
    amounts provided in the liability coverage applicable at the time of the accident is
    denied are not paid by the insurer[,]” or would this be better: “the amounts
    provided in demanded from the liability coverage applicable at the time of the
    accident is are denied by the insurer”?
    -7-
    Of course, the answer is “[w]e are not at liberty to add or subtract