Tony Shackelton v. State Farm Mutual Insurance Company ( 2022 )
[…] Dyer v.
    Providian Auto & Home Ins., 
    242 S.W.3d 654
    , 656 (Ky. App. 2007) (citing Wine
    v. Globe Am. Cas. Co., 
    917 S.W.2d 558
     (Ky. 1996)).
    Although the statute does not explicitly define the term uninsured
    motor vehicle, KRS 304.20-020(2) provides three examples of circumstances in
    which a vehicle that is, in fact, insured will be treated as an “uninsured motor
    vehicle” for purposes of coverage under the legislative scheme. Dowell v. Safe
    Auto. Ins., 
    208 S.W.3d 872
    , 876 (Ky. 2006); see KRS 304.20-020(2). Relevant
    here is the third example which says an insured motor vehicle becomes classified
    as an uninsured motor vehicle when “the liability coverage applicable at the time
    of the accident is denied by the insurer writing the same.” KRS 304.20-020(2)
    (emphasis added). The statute fails to define the term “denied” and gives no
    examples for what it means for an insurer to deny coverage. See KRS 304.20-
    020(2).
    Appellant interprets this statute, broadly, as requiring a court to deem