James Luersen, in His Official Capacity as Campbell County Clerk v. David Fischer ( 2022 )
[…] To set them aside
    unnecessarily would be to destroy that confidence in
    them which is essential. If often set aside they would be
    less attended; for the voters would await the next chance,
    and the election, instead of settling things, would be only
    the starting point for new controversies. Elections must
    be free and equal; but they cannot be free and equal
    unless supported by public confidence. When once the
    notion prevails that confidence may not be placed in the
    stability of elections, their power and usefulness is
    destroyed.
    KRS 120.065 sets the standard for voiding a primary and deeming the
    people’s nomination as vacant. The statute states in pertinent part:
    If it appears from an inspection of the whole record that
    there has been such fraud, intimidation, bribery, or
    violence in the conduct of the election that neither
    contestant nor contestee can be adjudged to have been
    fairly nominated, the court may adjudge that there has
    been no election, in which event the nomination shall be
    deemed vacant.
    KRS 120.065.5 In other words, the record must demonstrate there has been such
    fraud, intimidation, bribery, or violence so pervasive as to cast doubt on the
    fairness of the entire election before the court may adjudge the election void. See
    5
    The quoted text has been the standard for voiding elections since Kentucky revised its statutes
    in 1942. See 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208.
    -10-