James Luersen, in His Official Capacity as Campbell County Clerk v. David Fischer ( 2022 )
[…] The record
    contains the affidavit of Mark Lickert, a poll worker who attended the May 4th
    training session and voted upstairs afterwards. Record on Appeal (“R.”) at 18. He
    2
    Kentucky Revised Statute (“KRS”) 117.235(3)(b) provides that “[n]o person shall electioneer
    within the interior of the building . . . during the hours in-person absentee voting is being
    conducted in the building.” Subsection (3)(d) further provides that electioneering “shall include
    . . . the distribution of campaign literature, cards, or handbills[.]”
    3
    KRS 121.055 provides in pertinent part that “[n]o candidate for nomination or election to any
    [county] office shall expend, pay, promise, loan or become liable in any way for money or other
    thing of value, either directly or indirectly, to any person in consideration of the vote or financial
    or moral support of that person.”
    -5-
    attested that he was told he would not be able to vote in his precinct on election
    day and it was suggested to him to vote upstairs in the county clerk’s office after
    training. Id. He believes that Painter distributed campaign materials at the training