Francisco Rodarte v. Bluelinx Corporation ( 2022 )
[…] MAZE, JUDGE, DISSENTS AND FILES SEPARATE OPINION.
    MAZE, JUDGE, DISSENTING: I must respectfully disagree with the majority’s
    conclusion that Rodarte’s 2018 claim was barred because he failed to join it when
    he filed his 2016 claim. Rather, I agree with the Board that Rodarte could not have
    joined the 2018 claim to the 2016 claim because the former claim had not yet
    accrued at the time he filed the latter. Therefore, I agree with the Board that his
    2018 claim was not barred.
    -18-
    As the majority correctly notes, the only question on appeal is whether
    KRS 342.270(1) required Rodarte to join his 2018 claim to his 2016 claim. In
    pertinent part, the statute provides:
    When the application is filed by the employee or during
    the pendency of that claim, he or she shall join all causes
    of action against the named employer which have
    accrued and which are known, or should reasonably be
    known, to him or her. Failure to join all accrued causes
    of action will result in such claims being barred under
    this chapter as waived by the employee.
    As discussed by the majority, Ridge v. VMV Enterprises, Inc., 
    114 S.W.3d 845
    , 846 (Ky. 2003), is the seminal case addressing the application of KRS
    342.270(1). In that case, the claimant sustained a work-related injury to his knee in