Jeremy Bottoms v. Charles Smith ( 2022 )
[…] material fact for trial. Steelvest, Inc. v. Scansteel Service Center, Inc., 
    807 S.W.2d 476
    , 482 (Ky. 1991) (citations omitted). “An appellate court need not defer to the
    trial court’s decision on summary judgment and will review the issue de novo
    because only legal questions and no factual findings are involved.” Hallahan v.
    The Courier-Journal, 
    138 S.W.3d 699
    , 705 (Ky. App. 2004) (citations omitted).
    ANALYSIS
    Appellant’s first argument is that the trial court erred in finding that
    KRS 186.590(3) did not apply to these facts. That statute provides:
    Every motor vehicle owner who causes or knowingly
    permits a minor under the age of eighteen (18) to drive
    the vehicle upon a highway, and any person who gives or
    furnishes a motor vehicle to the minor shall be jointly
    and severally liable with the minor for damage caused by
    the negligence of the minor in driving the vehicle.
    (Emphasis added.)
    The Nelson Circuit Court concluded that this statute did not apply as
    there was no evidence of permission by Charles. On appeal, Bottoms asserts that
    the court below narrowly construed the word “permits” and should have more