Sizemore v. Bailey's Adm'r , 1956 Ky. LEXIS 55 ( 1956 )
[…] Remember this however: It is not the negligence of the child which is imputed to one parent and, in turn, charged to the other; it is the active negligence of the parent in setting up the incident for which responsibility is assigned.

    We have quite a different situation here because the record discloses that the deceased infant was not negligent at all. A transfer of negligence (i. e., contributory negligence) from the other son, Shatter Bailey, to the parent may only result from an interpretation of subsection (1) of KRS 186.590 which reads:

    “Any negligence of a minor under the age of eighteen who has been licensed upon an application signed as provided by KRS 186.470, when driving any motor vehicle upon the highway, shall be imputed to the person who signed the application of the minor for the license. That person shall be jointly and severally liable with the minor for any damages caused by the negligence.”