Estate of Kendrick Bell, Jr. by and Through Lenise Bell as Administratrix v. Laurie Craycroft, M.D. ( 2022 )
[…] Like the
    trial court in this case, the trial court in Smith held that: (1) KRS 216C.040(1)
    could not apply because Claycomb held the MRPA to be void ab initio; (2) the
    savings statute, KRS 413.270, did not apply because the MRP was not a court or
    quasi-judicial tribunal; and (3) the equitable tolling doctrine did not apply because
    the plaintiffs could have brought their complaint in circuit court prior to the
    running of the statute of limitations. Smith, 613 S.W.3d at 22-23.
    Ultimately, the Supreme Court found that KRS 413.270 operated to
    toll the one-year statute of limitations. The Court first addressed the language used
    in KRS 413.270, which provides as follows:
    -4-
    (1) If an action is commenced in due time and in good
    faith in any court of this state and the defendants or any
    of them make defense, and it is adjudged that the court
    has no jurisdiction of the action, the plaintiff or his
    representative may, within ninety (90) days from the time
    of that judgment, commence a new action in the proper
    court. The time between the commencement of the first
    and last action shall not be counted in applying any
    statute of limitation.
    (2) As used in this section, “court” means all courts,
    commissions, and boards which are judicial or quasi-
    judicial tribunals authorized by the Constitution or
    statutes of the Commonwealth of Kentucky or of the
    United States of America.
    The central issue in Smith concerned whether the MRP was a “court”