Commonwealth of Kentucky, Energy and Environment Cabinet v. Eric Shrader ( 2022 )
[…] Halls
    Hardwood Floor Co. v. Stapleton, [
    16 S.W.3d 327
     (Ky.
    App. 2000)].
    Liquor Outlet, LLC v. Alcoholic Beverage Control Bd., 
    141 S.W.3d 378
    , 381 (Ky.
    App. 2004).
    -5-
    ANALYSIS
    On appeal, the Cabinet argues the circuit court erred by impermissibly
    shifting the burden of proof from Shrader to the Cabinet and improperly
    substituting its own judgment for the Commission’s when its findings were
    supported by the record and not clearly erroneous. We will address each of these
    arguments, in turn.
    KRS 13B.090(7) provides:
    In all administrative hearings . . . the party proposing the
    agency take action . . . has the burden to show the
    propriety of the agency action or entitlement to the
    benefit sought. . . . The party with the burden of proof on
    any issue has the burden of going forward and the
    ultimate burden of persuasion as to that issue. The
    ultimate burden of persuasion in all administrative
    hearings is met by a preponderance of evidence in the
    record, except when a higher standard of proof is
    required by law. Failure to meet the burden of proof is
    grounds for a recommended order from the hearing
    officer.
    Here, Shrader requested agency action; therefore, he bore the burden of proof
    pursuant to statute.
    In Blankenship v. Lloyd Blankenship Coal Co., 
    463 S.W.2d 62
     (Ky.
    1970), Kentucky’s then highest court6 held:
    It is not necessary for a party who does not have the