Bridgette Ehly v. Commonwealth of Kentucky State Board of Elections ( 2022 )
[…] First, the circuit court found that Speaker Osborne has
    an interest that could be divested by the recount action, assuming the recount
    ultimately reflects that Ehly received more votes, i.e., he would lose the
    nomination, and therefore, Ehly was required to join him under CR 19. Second,
    -9-
    following Ehly arguing for a lower recount bond amount at an evidentiary hearing,
    the circuit court stated that Osborne was deprived the reciprocal opportunity to
    argue for a higher recount bond amount. Third, the circuit court found the General
    Assembly’s use in KRS 120.095 of the phrase “to issue a certificate to the
    party entitled thereto as shown by the recount” requires that the opposing candidate
    be a “party” in the recount action.
    We agree with Ehly that the circuit court erred in dismissing the
    petition for failure to name her opponent, Speaker Osborne, because our case law