Bridgette Ehly v. Commonwealth of Kentucky State Board of Elections ( 2022 )
[…] remand this matter with directions to conduct the statutory recount forthwith.
    LAMBERT, JUDGE, CONCURS.
    JONES, JUDGE, CONCURS AND FILES SEPARATE OPINION.
    JONES, JUDGE, CONCURRING: I concur with the majority’s
    opinion both in substance and result. I write separately simply to explain that so
    long as the requesting party complies with the procedural requirements of the
    recount statute and posts a bond sufficient to cover the costs of the recount, the
    statute requires the recount to be performed. KRS 120.095 (“Upon the bond being
    filed . . . the judge shall at once enter an order directing custody of the voting
    machines, voting equipment, or voting system, the ballots, boxes, and all papers
    pertaining to the election to be transferred to the Circuit Court, and fix a day for the
    recount proceedings to begin.”). The statute does not have any threshold
    requirements. Specifically, the requesting party does not have to present any prima
    facie evidence of election irregularity, show that the reported results are within a
    certain margin, or come forward with voter petitions.