Bridgette Ehly v. Commonwealth of Kentucky State Board of Elections ( 2022 )
[…] Maddox, 
    223 S.W.2d at 179
    . The Court further emphasized that the plaintiff’s
    naming the opposing party in his petition “could not give the trial judge
    jurisdiction of the subject matter of the recount, namely the ballots.” Id. at 180.
    There are two salient points here. First, Ehly named in her petition
    the entity responsible for issuance of the certificate of nomination, the State Board
    of Elections, in contrast to the faulty petition in Maddox. Second, as noted by
    Ehly, KRS 120.095(1) provides:
    Upon the [recount] bond being filed, the clerk shall
    immediately notify the Circuit Judge of the request and
    the filing of the bond, and the judge shall at once enter an
    order directing custody of the voting machines, voting
    equipment, or voting system, the ballots, boxes, and all
    papers pertaining to the election to be transferred to the
    Circuit Court, and fix a day for the recount proceedings
    to begin.
    Thus, the statute vests the circuit court with the authority and jurisdiction to seize
    control of the voting paraphernalia. It is unnecessary that the county clerk be
    -14-
    named as a party to the recount petition in light of this statutory mandate and
    authority.