Bridgette Ehly v. Commonwealth of Kentucky State Board of Elections ( 2022 )
[…] in the pleading are to be treated as true and must be
    construed in a light most favorable to the pleading party.
    The test is whether the pleading sets forth any set of facts
    which -- if proven -- would entitle the party to relief. If
    so, the pleading is sufficient to state a claim. Since the
    trial court is not required to make factual findings, the
    determination is purely a matter of law. Consequently,
    we review the decision of the trial court de novo.
    Mitchell v. Coldstream Labs., 
    337 S.W.3d 642
    , 644-45 (Ky. App. 2010) (citations
    omitted). KRS 120.095 provides, in relevant part:
    (1) Any candidate voted for at a primary held under KRS
    118.015 to 118.035 and 118.105 to 118.255 may
    request a recount of the ballots by filing a petition
    with the same court that contest petitions are required
    to be filed with, within ten (10) days after the day of
    the primary, or, if the candidate is qualified to bring a
    contest proceeding under KRS 120.055, by including
    a request for a recount in his or her petition instituting
    the contest proceedings. Any candidate who is a
    contestee in a contest proceeding under KRS
    120.055 may request a recount in his or her answer
    filed in the contest proceeding, but in that case the
    answer shall be filed within five (5) days after the
    service of process on the petition. When a request for
    a recount is made, the State Board of Elections or the
    county board of elections, whichever would issue the
    certificate of nomination, shall be made a party
    defendant. The party requesting the recount shall
    execute a bond with approved surety for the costs of
    the recount, in an amount to be fixed by the Circuit
    Judge. Upon the bond being filed, the clerk shall
    immediately notify the Circuit Judge of the request
    -8-
    and the filing of the bond, and the judge shall at once
    enter an order directing custody of the voting
    machines, voting equipment, or voting system, the
    ballots, boxes, and all papers pertaining to the
    election to be transferred to the Circuit Court, and fix
    a day for the recount proceedings to begin. A copy
    of the order shall be served upon the parties or their
    counsel in the same manner as notices are required to
    be served, which shall be deemed sufficient notice of
    the proceeding. On the day fixed, the court shall
    proceed to recount the ballots if their integrity is
    satisfactorily shown and shall complete the recount as
    soon as practicable, and file and enter of record the
    results thereof, and direct the state board or county
    board, whichever would issue the certificate of
    nomination, to issue a certificate to the party entitled
    thereto as shown by the recount.