Blue Grass Trust for Historic Preservation v. Lexington Fayette Urban County Government Planning Commission ( 2022 )
[…] KRS 100.3471(3).
    If the court finds that the appeal is presumptively frivolous, after
    considering such factors as whether “the appeal is of a ministerial or discretionary
    decision[,]” and whether or not there exists “a reasoned interpretation supporting
    the appellant’s position[,]” it “shall consider all costs, economic loss, and damages
    that the appellee may suffer or incur during the pendency of, or that will be caused
    by, the appeal, including attorney fees and court costs, up to a maximum bond
    amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000).” KRS 100.3471(3)(b)
    and (c).
    If the court finds that the appeal is not presumptively frivolous, it
    “shall consider the costs that the appellee may incur during the pendency of the
    appeal, including but not limited to attorney fees and court costs, plus interest
    payable on land acquisition or development loans, up to a maximum bond amount
    of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000).” KRS 100.3471(3)(d).
    Notably, the statute requires the circuit court to dismiss the appeal if
    the appellant does not post the bond within fifteen days of the circuit court’s
    determination of the bond amount. KRS 100.3471(3)(f).
    -4-