Courier Journal, Inc. v. Shively Police Department ( 2022 )
[…] because it failed to engage in a comparative weighing of the relevant interests
    within the context of the accident, and instead engaged in wholesale withholding of
    the footage rather than redacting portions which depict a deceased individual. It
    argues that the public has a “compelling interest in learning if SPD officers
    followed department policy when they chose to pursue a fleeing vehicle in a chase
    -24-
    that ended in the deaths of three innocent Louisvillians, including a 9-month-old
    infant.” The Courier-Journal notes that while KRS 61.168(4)(g) generally gives an
    agency discretion “not to disclose body-worn camera records containing video or
    audio footage that . . . [i]ncludes the body of a deceased individual[,]” that
    discretion does not exist under KRS 61.168(5)(b) “[i]f the recording contains video
    or audio footage that . . . [d]epicts an incident which leads to the detention or arrest
    of an individual[.]”
    To determine whether KRS 61.878(1)(a), applies to prevent
    disclosure, we must apply a two-part test:
    First, we must determine whether the information sought
    is of a personal nature. Second, we must examine
    whether the public disclosure of this information would