Courier Journal, Inc. v. Shively Police Department ( 2022 )
[…] IV.    May the Courier-Journal be Awarded Attorney Fees, Costs, and
    Statutory Penalties Upon Remand?
    The Courier-Journal requests that the SPD’s withholding of records be
    deemed willful and that it be awarded attorney fees, costs, and statutory penalties
    upon remand as it requested in its complaint. The SPD argues that even if it should
    have disclosed the records, its action in withholding the records cannot be willful
    as it properly relied upon Attorney General opinions stating that it did not have to
    make any disclosure pursuant to KRS 17.150(2).
    KRS 61.882(5) provides:
    Any person who prevails against any agency in any
    action in the courts regarding a violation of KRS 61.870
    to 61.884 may, upon a finding that the records were
    willfully withheld in violation of KRS 61.870 to 61.884,
    be awarded costs, including reasonable attorney’s fees,
    9
    The phrase “intelligence and investigative reports” is potentially ambiguous as to its scope.
    While “investigative reports” is straightforward, “intelligence” might stand on its own, in which