Brandy Spurling v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2022 )
[…] In the
    alternative she asks that it be reviewed under the palpable error standard.
    In Lainhart, supra, the Court specifically held that failure to make the
    requisite findings pursuant to KRS 439.3106 constituted error under “current law”
    and that there was a “substantial possibility” that the results of the hearing voiding
    Lainhart’s diversion agreement would have been different without that error and,
    therefore, the trial court’s failure to make findings resulted in “manifest injustice.”
    
    534 S.W.3d at 238
    .
    KRS 439.3106(1) provides that those under court-ordered supervision
    are subject to:
    (a) Violation revocation proceedings and possible
    incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions
    of supervision when such failure constitutes a
    significant risk to prior victims of the supervised
    individual or the community at large, and cannot be
    appropriately managed in the community; or
    -8-
    (b) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as
    appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior,
    the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender,
    and the need for, and availability of, interventions,
    which may assist the offender to remain compliant
    and crime-free in the community.
    In Helms v. Commonwealth, 
    475 S.W.3d 637
    , 641 (Ky. 2015), the
    Court recognized that voiding pretrial diversion is to be treated the same as
    probation revocation pursuant to KRS 533.256(2). Therefore, the trial court is