Kaenjant L. Smith v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2022 )
[…] We review the circuit court’s decision to revoke probation for abuse
    of discretion. Commonwealth v. Andrews, 
    448 S.W.3d 773
    , 780 (Ky. 2014);
    Helms v. Commonwealth, 
    475 S.W.3d 637
    , 644 (Ky.App. 2015). “[W]e will not
    hold a trial court to have abused its discretion unless its decision cannot be located
    within the range of permissible decisions allowed by a correct application of the
    -5-
    facts to the law.” McClure v. Commonwealth, 
    457 S.W.3d 728
    , 730 (Ky.App.
    2015).
    KRS 439.3106 provides in relevant part as follows:
    (1) Supervised individuals shall be subject to:
    (a) Violation revocation proceedings and possible
    incarceration for failure to comply with the
    conditions of supervision when such failure
    constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the
    supervised individual or the community at large,
    and cannot be appropriately managed in the
    community; or
    (b) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration
    as appropriate to the severity of the violation
    behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by
    the offender, and the need for, and availability of,
    interventions which may assist the offender to
    remain compliant and crime-free in the
    community.
    “KRS 439.3106(1) requires trial courts to consider whether a
    probationer’s failure to abide by a condition of supervision constitutes a significant
    risk to prior victims or the community at large, and whether the probationer cannot
    be managed in the community before probation may be revoked.” Andrews, 448
    S.W.3d at 780.
    For purposes of review, rather than speculate on
    whether the court considered KRS 439.3106(1), we
    require courts to make specific findings of fact, either