Morton v. Bank of the Bluegrass & Trust Co. , 1999 Ky. App. LEXIS 110 ( 1999 )
[…] Shirley contends that both Subtitle 16 and Subtitle 19 apply, and the appellees/cross-appellants contend that only Subtitle 19 is applicable. Subtitle 16 relates to group life insurance, whereas Subtitle 19 relates to credit life insurance and credit health insurance. It is clear that Subtitle 19 applies, as KRS 304.19-010 provides that “[a]ll life insurance and all health insurance in connection with loans or other credit transactions shall be subject to the provisions of this subtitle-” Since Subtitle 19 clearly applies to this case, Standard, Jett Insurance, and the Bank rely upon KRS 304.19-080(3)(b)(2) which states that credit life insurance “shall be offered” to debtors who meet the applicable age limits “provided that each company’s right to underwrite risks on an individual basis shall not be restricted by this subpara-graph.” Thus, they argue that they were not required to issue James a policy because of their right to underwrite risks on an individual basis.

    Shirley agrees that Subtitle 19 is applicable to the policy.