The Bannister Co LLC v. William Humberto Huerta ( 2022 )
[…] Therefore,
    we consider it not preserved for review. Fischer v. Fischer, 
    348 S.W.3d 582
    , 588
    (Ky. 2011), abrogated on other grounds by Nami Resources Co., L.L.C. v. Asher
    Land and Mineral, Ltd., 
    554 S.W.3d 323
     (Ky. 2018) (“[S]pecific grounds not
    raised before the trial court, but raised for the first time on appeal will not support a
    favorable ruling on appeal.”). Before the Board, Bannister simply argued that no
    impairment percentage for tinnitus can be considered when determining whole
    person impairment, citing KRS 342.7305(2).
    We agree with the Board that KRS 342.7305 does not apply to
    Huerta’s claim. KRS 342.7305 provides in relevant part:
    (1) In all claims for occupational hearing loss caused by
    either a single incident of trauma or by repetitive
    -5-
    exposure to hazardous noise over an extended period of
    employment, the extent of binaural hearing impairment
    shall be determined under the “Guides to the Evaluation
    of Permanent Impairment.”
    (2) Income benefits payable for occupational hearing loss
    shall be as provided in KRS 342.730, except income
    benefits shall not be payable where the binaural hearing
    impairment converted to impairment of the whole person
    results in impairment of less than eight percent (8%).