Tennco Energy, Inc. v. Richard Lane ( 2022 )
[…] notify it of his “diagnosis” of CWP. Tennco further contends that July 11, 2019 –
    when Lane ultimately notified it that he would be filing a CWP claim – was too
    late. Upon considering this issue, the ALJ agreed with Tennco and dismissed
    Lane’s claim as untimely within the meaning of the “notice” requirement of KRS
    342.316(2). The Board reversed the ALJ, explaining that a finding of timely notice
    was compelled by the evidence. Tennco now argues the Board erred in doing so.
    We disagree. We begin with the operative statute, KRS 342.316(2),
    which provides in relevant part:
    [N]otice of claim shall be given to the employer as soon
    as practicable after the employee first experiences a
    distinct manifestation of an occupational disease in the
    form of symptoms reasonably sufficient to apprise him
    that he has contracted the disease, or a diagnosis of the
    disease is first communicated to him, whichever shall
    first occur.
    In Newberg, 846 S.W.2d at 695, the Kentucky Supreme Court
    interpreted the KRS 342.316(2) notice requirement, stating it “requires notice to an
    employer when the worker has knowledge of a potentially compensable
    -7-
    condition.”