Tennco Energy, Inc. v. Richard Lane ( 2022 )
[…] the AMA Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent
    Impairment (Guides) or 2.) that they suffered from an
    advanced category of the disease.
    Gibbs v. Premier Scale Company/Indiana Scale Co., 
    50 S.W.3d 754
    , 760 (Ky.
    2001).
    An individual who has asserted a prior CWP claim may nevertheless
    have a subsequent compensable condition of CWP – and thus have a subsequent
    claim – if, following at least two more years of occupational exposure, they can
    demonstrate their CWP has progressed. That much is obvious from a plain
    reading of KRS 342.125(5)(a), which addresses the circumstance in which a
    worker seeks to reopen a prior CWP award against its current employer. It
    provides:
    Upon the application of the affected employee, and a
    showing of progression of his previously-diagnosed
    occupational pneumoconiosis resulting from exposure to
    coal dust and development of respiratory impairment due
    to that pneumoconiosis and two (2) additional years of
    -10-
    employment in the Commonwealth wherein the
    employee was continuously exposed to the hazards of the
    disease, the administrative law judge may review an
    award or order for benefits attributable to coal-related
    pneumoconiosis under KRS 342.732. An application for
    review under this subsection shall be made within one (1)
    year of the date the employee knew or reasonably should
    have known that a progression of his disease and
    development or progression of respiratory impairment
    have occurred. Review under this subsection shall
    include a review of all evidence admitted in all prior
    proceedings.
    
    Id.
     The same holds true where, as here, a worker who secured an award based
    upon CWP against a prior employer later asserts a new CWP claim against a
    different employer.5
    Regarding the timeliness of Lane’s notice, the holding in Blackburn v.
    Lost Creek Mining,