Tennco Energy, Inc. v. Richard Lane ( 2022 )
[…] of February 1, 2003; and five physicians1 had assessed his condition at that time as
    consistent with the following International Labor Organization (ILO) radiographic
    classification categories for diagnosing pneumoconiosis:2
    1
    The five physicians’ first names were omitted from the agreement.
    2
    The ILO has standardized classification of lung X-rays for diagnosing pneumoconiosis. These
    classifications, in turn, are used in categorizing the progress and level of benefits warranted for a
    given case of CWP. See generally KRS 342.732(1)(a)-(b).
    -2-
    ILO Classification               Date of Report                   Physician
    1/1                              06/07/2003                       Alexander
    0/0                              12/02/2003                       Jarboe
    0/0                              01/22/2004                       Narra
    1/0                              01/14/2004                       Baker
    1/1                              01/31/2004                       Vuskovich
    Pursuant to KRS 342.732(2), “[t]he presence of respiratory
    impairment resulting from exposure to coal dust shall be established by using the
    largest forced vital capacity (FVC) value or the largest forced expiratory volume in
    one second (FEV1) value determined from the totality of all such spirometric
    testing performed in compliance with accepted medical standards.” The May 7,
    2004 FVC/FEV1 pulmonary function studies of Dr. Glen Baker also revealed
    Lane’s respiratory functions were, at that time, 103%/91% of predicted normal
    values. Due to his settlement, there was no final resolution of Lane’s ILO
    classification.