Tennco Energy, Inc. v. Richard Lane ( 2022 )
[…] vocation rehabilitation benefits related to this claim.”
    After resolving his claim against Simpson and ending his employment
    with that entity, Lane continued working in the coal mining industry for several
    other employers for several more years. During that time, he was continuously
    exposed to coal dust and thus the hazards of CWP. On July 11, 2019, Lane’s
    attorney sent a letter to Tennco – in whose employ Lane had been last exposed –
    advising Lane would be filing a claim for CWP sustained while working in
    Tennco’s coal mines.4 As provided by KRS 342.316(1)(a), “[t]he employer liable
    for compensation for occupational disease shall be the employer in whose
    employment the employee was last exposed to the hazard of the occupational
    disease.”
    On October 29, 2019, Lane filed a workers’ compensation claim to
    that effect against Tennco. In conjunction with the filing of his claim, Lane
    produced his work history, indicating his tenure with Tennco began in October
    the mining industry.