Prospect Land Conservation, LLC v. louisville/jefferson County Metro Planning Commission ( 2022 )
[…] It is well-established that a party seeking to appeal an administrative
    agency’s decision must strictly comply with all relevant statutory provisions,
    including those contained in KRS 100.347. Kenton County Bd. of Adjustment v.
    -8-
    Meitzen, 
    607 S.W.3d 586
    , 595 (Ky. 2020). The failure to do so deprives the court
    of jurisdiction to hear the appeal. 
    Id.
    In its complaint, Prospect Land sought to appeal the Planning
    Commission’s approval of LDG’s development plan under the statutory appeal
    procedure set forth in KRS 100.347, which provides in relevant part:
    (2) Any person or entity claiming to be injured or
    aggrieved by any final action of the planning
    commission shall appeal from the final action to the
    Circuit Court of the county in which the property,
    which is the subject of the commission’s action, lies.
    Such appeal shall be taken within thirty (30) days
    after such action. Such action shall not include the
    commission’s recommendations made to other
    governmental bodies. All final actions which have
    not been appealed within thirty (30) days shall not be
    subject to judicial review. Provided, however, any
    appeal of a planning commission action granting or
    denying a variance or conditional use permit
    authorized by KRS 100.203(5) shall be taken pursuant
    to this subsection. In such case, the thirty (30) day
    period for taking an appeal begins to run at the time
    the legislative body grants or denies the map
    amendment for the same development. The planning
    commission shall be a party in any such appeal filed
    in the Circuit Court.
    Under KRS 100.347(2), a person “claiming to be injured or aggrieved
    by any final action of the planning commission” may pursue an appeal if filed
    within thirty days of such final action. To be considered injured or aggrieved
    within the meaning of KRS 100.347(2), the Kentucky Supreme Court has held that
    -9-
    a party must provide factual allegations in the complaint stating how he or she was