Kenneth McPeek Racing Stable, Inc. v. Normandy Farm, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] DADDY’S LIL DARLING for $3,500,000. Soon thereafter, Mr. McPeek sent
    Appellee an invoice for $175,000, representing the 5% sale commission on
    DADDY’S LIL DARLING. Appellee refused to pay the money. In January of
    2019, Appellant brought the underlying suit alleging claims for breach of contract,
    quantum meruit, and breach of implied contract in fact.
    -2-
    On December 27, 2021, Appellee moved for summary judgment.
    Appellee claimed that Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 230.357(11) precluded
    Appellant from recovering. KRS 230.357(11) states:
    No contract or agreement for payment of a commission,
    fee, gratuity, or any other form of compensation in
    connection with any sale, purchase, or transfer of an
    equine shall be enforceable by way of an action or
    defense unless:
    (a) The contract or agreement is in writing
    and is signed by the party against whom
    enforcement is sought; and
    (b) The recipient of the compensation
    provides a written bill of sale for the
    transaction in accordance with subsections
    (2)(a) and (3) of this section.
    Appellee argued that because there was no written contract, Appellant was not
    entitled to any proceeds from the sale of the horse. Appellant responded to the
    motion by arguing that the statute did not apply to the training agreement at issue