Eric Straub v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2022 )
[…] is not making satisfactory progress toward the
    completion of the provisions of the agreement, the
    Division of Probation and Parole, the victim, or a peace
    officer may inform the attorney for the Commonwealth
    of the alleged violation or noncompliance, and the
    attorney for the Commonwealth may apply to the court
    for a hearing to determine whether or not the pretrial
    diversion agreement should be voided and the court
    should proceed on the defendant’s plea of guilty in
    accordance with the law.
    KRS 533.258 states:
    (1) If the defendant successfully completes the provisions
    of the pretrial diversion agreement, the charges against
    the defendant shall be listed as “dismissed-diverted” and
    shall not constitute a criminal conviction.
    (2) The defendant shall not be required to list this
    disposition on any application for employment, licensure,
    or otherwise unless required to do so by federal law.
    (3) Pretrial diversion records shall not be introduced as