David Scott Tate v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2022 )
[…] program as contemplated by the relevant statutes because he was not wearing a
    GPS monitor.4 The Commonwealth also argued that Appellant was not entitled to
    jail-time credit because he waived said credits as part of his plea agreement. The
    trial court denied the motion, but did not give a reason for doing so. This appeal
    followed.
    ANALYSIS
    KRS 431.517(1) states that “home incarceration may be ordered as a
    form of pretrial release, subject to the conditions imposed by the provisions of
    KRS 532.200 to 532.250.” Also, KRS 532.120 states in relevant part:
    (3) Time spent in custody prior to the commencement of
    a sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the
    sentence shall be credited by the Department of
    Corrections toward service of the maximum term of
    imprisonment in cases involving a felony sentence and
    by the sentencing court in all other cases. If the sentence
    4
    These statutes will be discussed further below.
    -3-
    is to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the time
    spent in custody prior to the commencement of the
    sentence shall be considered for all purposes as time
    served in prison.
    ....
    (7) As used in subsections (3) and (4) of this section,
    time spent in custody shall include time spent in pretrial
    home incarceration pursuant to KRS 431.517, subject to
    the conditions imposed by KRS 532.245.
    In addition, the current version of KRS 532.245 states:
    (1) Time spent in pretrial home incarceration pursuant to
    KRS 431.517 shall be credited against the maximum
    term of imprisonment assessed to the defendant upon
    conviction. Notwithstanding KRS 532.200, a defendant
    who spent time in pretrial home incarceration pursuant to
    KRS 431.517 shall not be required to have participated in
    a global positioning monitoring system program [GPS] to
    receive credit. Time credited under this section shall be
    calculated in accordance with KRS 532.120.
    (2) Violation of the terms of pretrial home incarceration
    shall be deemed an interruption of the defendant’s home
    incarceration. The interruption shall begin at the time of
    the violation and shall continue until a court revokes
    home incarceration or otherwise acts on the violation.
    Time spent in pretrial home incarceration prior to the
    violation shall be credited against the maximum term of
    imprisonment assessed to the defendant upon conviction
    for the original charge.
    (3) This section shall apply to defendants sentenced on or
    after July 12, 2012.
    -4-