David Scott Tate v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2022 )
[…] Menifee Circuit Court seeking pretrial custody credits. The Commonwealth
    opposed the motion arguing that Appellant was not under a home incarceration
    program as contemplated by the relevant statutes because he was not wearing a
    GPS monitor.4 The Commonwealth also argued that Appellant was not entitled to
    jail-time credit because he waived said credits as part of his plea agreement. The
    trial court denied the motion, but did not give a reason for doing so. This appeal
    followed.
    ANALYSIS
    KRS 431.517(1) states that “home incarceration may be ordered as a
    form of pretrial release, subject to the conditions imposed by the provisions of
    KRS 532.200 to 532.250.” Also, KRS 532.120 states in relevant part:
    (3) Time spent in custody prior to the commencement of
    a sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the
    sentence shall be credited by the Department of
    Corrections toward service of the maximum term of