Billy Michael Martin, in His Capacity as of the Estate of Billy Martin v. Brenda Martin ( 2022 )
[…] separate collection against the personal representative”
    within sixty days after the mailing of the notice of
    disallowance. DeMoisey, 
    159 S.W.3d at 822
    ; KRS
    396.055(1).
    In addition to the two options discussed above, “[a] third
    possibility, inaction, [also] results in allowance.”
    DeMoisey, 
    159 S.W.3d at 822
    . That is, if the personal
    representative fails to take any action regarding the
    claimant’s claim within the requisite sixty-day period, the
    claim is automatically deemed allowed subject to a
    limited exception. KRS 396.055(1) (“Failure of the
    personal representative to mail notice to a claimant of
    action on his claim . . . has the effect of a notice of
    allowance[.]”).
    Blackwell v. Blackwell, 
    372 S.W.3d 874
    , 877-78 (Ky. App. 2012) (footnotes
    omitted).
    The circuit court made the following findings: (1) on August 9, 2019,
    the district court appointed Mike as the personal representative of the estate; (2) on