Billy Michael Martin, in His Capacity as of the Estate of Billy Martin v. Brenda Martin ( 2022 )
[…] disallowance of the claim. Following a hearing, the district court entered findings
    of fact, conclusions of law, and order denying Mike’s motion. Mike filed an
    appeal to the McCreary Circuit Court, which entered findings of fact, conclusions
    of law, and judgment affirming the ruling of the district court. Mike sought
    discretionary review, which was granted, and this appeal followed.
    ANALYSIS
    The following statutes set forth the procedures and limitations for
    presenting claims against a decedent’s estate.
    KRS 396.011(1) provides that such claims must be presented within
    six months after the appointment of the personal representative. It states as
    follows:
    All claims against a decedent’s estate which arose before
    the death of the decedent, excluding claims of the United
    States, the State of Kentucky and any subdivision
    thereof, whether due or to become due, absolute or
    -5-
    contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on
    contract, tort, or other legal basis, if not barred earlier by
    other statute of limitations, are barred against the estate,
    the personal representative, and the heirs and devisees,
    unless presented within six (6) months after the
    appointment of the personal representative, or where no
    personal representative has been appointed, within two
    (2) years after the decedent’s death.
    KRS 396.015 sets forth the method of presenting claims against the
    estate. It states in pertinent part:
    The claimant may deliver or mail to the personal
    representative a written statement of the claim indicating
    its basis, the name and address of the claimant, and the