Billy Michael Martin, in His Capacity as of the Estate of Billy Martin v. Brenda Martin ( 2022 )
[…] States, the State of Kentucky and any subdivision
    thereof, whether due or to become due, absolute or
    -5-
    contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on
    contract, tort, or other legal basis, if not barred earlier by
    other statute of limitations, are barred against the estate,
    the personal representative, and the heirs and devisees,
    unless presented within six (6) months after the
    appointment of the personal representative, or where no
    personal representative has been appointed, within two
    (2) years after the decedent’s death.
    KRS 396.015 sets forth the method of presenting claims against the
    estate. It states in pertinent part:
    The claimant may deliver or mail to the personal
    representative a written statement of the claim indicating
    its basis, the name and address of the claimant, and the
    amount claimed, or may file a written statement of the
    claim, in the form prescribed by rule, with the clerk of
    the court. If presentment shall be made by filing a
    written statement of the claim with the clerk of the court,
    the claimant shall certify as provided in the rules of civil
    procedure that a copy of the written statement has been
    given or mailed to the personal representative and his
    attorney. The claim shall be deemed presented on the
    first to occur of receipt of the written statement of claim
    by the personal representative, or the filing of the claim
    with the court.
    KRS 396.015(1).
    Finally, KRS 396.055 describes the method of allowing or
    disallowing claims. Its terms have been summarized thusly:
    Pursuant to KRS 396.055(1), upon receiving a timely and
    properly presented claim, the personal representative has