Roy Luke Sutherland, Jr. v. Kentucky Department of Corrections ( 2022 )
[…] in his religious practice and he has not claimed he is unable to afford a CD player.
    Because Sutherland has failed as a matter of law to meet the threshold
    standard of showing that a substantial burden has been placed on his religious
    beliefs, we need not consider whether the actions of the appellees are motivated by
    a compelling governmental interest.
    Finally, Sutherland argues that the trial judge, who presides over
    Division II of the Franklin Circuit Court, abused his discretion in refusing to
    disqualify himself from the proceedings under KRS 26A.015(2)(e). The statutory
    provision requires a judge to recuse himself “[w]here he has knowledge of any
    other circumstances in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned.” 
    Id.
    Sutherland claims the judge’s impartiality was suspect because his brother-in-law
    served as the Secretary of the Justice and Public Safety Cabinet (JPSC) fifteen
    years before and the appellees were all employees of the Kentucky DOC, which