I. Facts and Procedure
[…] See generally KRS 396.055(1). Here, it is undisputed that the June 11, 2008 letter was sent to and received by Connie, the claimant. Accordingly, the letter provided proper notice to the correct person. The primary area of dispute, then, is whether the letter was sent from the proper person, ie., Blackwell in his capacity as the Estate’s personal representative.
The Kentucky legislature placed the burden of allowing or disallowing a claim squarely on the shoulders of the personal representative. See KRS 396.055(1) (“[T]he personal representative may mail a notice to any claimant stating that the claim has been allowed or disallowed.... Failure of the personal representative to mail notice to a claimant of action on his claim ... has the effect of a notice of allowance!)]” (Emphasis added)). However, in construing KRS 396.055, we deem it prudent to apply the doctrine of substantial compliance.