I. Facts and Procedure
[…] Bowling, 301 S.W.3d at 490-91; McBride, 281 S.W.3d at 803 (“The plain meaning of the statute controls.”); Osborne, 185 S.W.3d at 649-650 (“The words of [a] statute are to be given their usual, ordinary, and everyday meaning.”).
As explained previously, if a personal representative properly disallows a claimant’s claim, the “claimant then has sixty days to commence an action against the personal representative and have the court consider the merits of the claim.” Patterson v. Estate of Boone, 150 S.W.3d 58, 61 (Ky.App.2003); KRS 396.055(1). If the claimant fails to commence a separate action within the time prescribed, his or her claim is forever barred provided the disal-lowance letter contains language warning of the sixty-day limitations period. KRS 396.055(l)(“Every claim which is disallowed in whole or in part by the personal representative is barred so far as not allowed unless the claimant commences an action against the personal representative not later than sixty (60) days after the mailing of the notice of disallowance or partial allowance if the notice warns the claimant of the impending bar.” (Emphasis added)).
Here, the June 11, 2008 letter clearly failed to include any language warning Connie of the impending sixty-day bar. As a result, we are unable to conclude the notice of disallowance complies, substantially or otherwise, with KRS 396.055(1).