I. Facts and Procedure
[…] Connie contends KRS 396.055(1)
*877 affords the personal representative — and only the personal representative — the authority to disallow a claim, and an estate’s beneficiaries are not permitted to usurp the personal representative’s authority. In response, Blackwell argues that the June 11, 2008 letter is a proper notice of disallowance because it: (i) specifies the parties, and (ii) acknowledges and specifically denies Connie’s claim.The resolution of this matter turns on our interpretation of KRS 396.055(1), which reads in full as follows:
As to claims presented in the manner described in KRS 396.015 within the time limit prescribed in KRS 396.011, the personal representative may mail a notice to any claimant stating that the claim has been allowed or disallowed. If, after allowing or disallowing a claim, the personal representative changes his decision concerning the claim, he shall notify the claimant. The personal representative may not change a disallowance of a claim after the time for the claimant to commence an action on the claim has run and the claim has been barred. Every claim which is disallowed in whole or in part by the personal representative is barred so far as not allowed unless the claimant commences an action against the personal representative not later than sixty (60) days after the mailing of the notice of disallowance or partial allowance if the notice warns the claimant of the impending bar. Failure of the personal representative to mail notice to a claimant of action on his claim for sixty (60) days after the time for original presentation of the claim has expired has the effect of a notice of allowance, except that upon petition of the personal representative and upon notice to the claimant, the court at any time before payment of such claim may for cause shown permit the personal representative to disallow such claim.
Because the interpretation of a statute is a question of law, our review is de novo. Osborne v. Commonwealth, 185 S.W.3d 645, 648 (Ky.2006).
In construing KRS 396.055, we must “give effect to the intent of the General Assembly.” Bowling v.