I. Facts and Procedure
[…] DeMoisey, 159 S.W.3d at 822; KRS 396.055(1).In addition to the two options discussed above, “[a] third possibility, inaction, [also] results in allowance.” DeMoisey, 159 S.W.3d at 822. That is, if the personal representative fails to take any action regarding the claimant’s claim within the requisite sixty-day period, the claim is automatically deemed allowed subject to a limited exception. KRS 396.055(1) (“Failure of the personal representative to mail notice to a claimant of action on his claim ... has the effect of a notice of allowance[.]”).
The initial question before us, then, is: “what constitutes an adequate notice of disallowance, as contemplated by KRS 396.055(1)?” No decision of this Court or our Supreme Court has precisely analyzed this issue.