Katherine Betz v. Mitchell D. Kaye, Md ( 2022 )
[…] mandatory[.]” Benet v. Commonwealth, 
    253 S.W.3d 528
    , 532 (Ky. 2008) (citation
    omitted). Here, the only notification provided to the Attorney General was the
    -4-
    notice of appeal, after the entry of judgment. Therefore, the Betzes “failed fully
    and timely to comply with the strict rubric of KRS 418.075[.]” 
    Id.
     Because they
    failed to notify the Attorney General of their constitutional challenges during the
    pendency of the trial court proceedings, we will not address them.
    Finally, the Betzes argue that KRS 411.167(4) excuses them from
    filing a certificate of merit because their claim does not require expert medical
    testimony. KRS 411.167(4) provides that a certificate of merit is not required
    “where the claimant intends to rely solely on one (1) or more causes of action for
    which expert testimony is not required[.]” However, in such circumstances, the
    complaint must “be accompanied by an affidavit or declaration that no cause of
    action is asserted for which expert testimony is required.” 
    Id.
     Even assuming the
    Betzes’ claim did not require expert medical testimony, their complaint was not
    accompanied by an affidavit or declaration to such effect. Therefore, the trial court
    did not err in dismissing their complaint for failure to comply with KRS 411.167.