Katherine Betz v. Mitchell D. Kaye, Md ( 2022 )
[…] judgment hearing held on October 6, 2021, is not part of the certified record on
    appeal. “It is the appellant’s duty to present a complete record on appeal. Failure
    to show preservation of claims prohibits this Court’s review of those claims.”
    Steel Techs., Inc. v. Congleton, 
    234 S.W.3d 920
    , 926 (Ky. 2007), abrogated by
    Osborne v. Keeney, 
    399 S.W.3d 1
     (Ky. 2012).
    Similarly, the Betzes failed to properly notify the Attorney General of
    their constitutional challenges to KRS 411.167 rendering them unpreserved for our
    review. KRS 418.075(1) provides, in relevant part, that “[i]n any proceeding
    which involves the validity of a statute, the Attorney General of the state shall,
    before judgment is entered, be served with a copy of the petition, and shall be
    entitled to be heard . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Our Supreme Court has made it
    clear that “strict compliance with the notification provisions of KRS 418.075 is
    mandatory[.]” Benet v. Commonwealth, 
    253 S.W.3d 528
    , 532 (Ky. 2008) (citation
    omitted).