ITT Industrial Credit Co. v. Union Bank & Trust Co. , 1981 Ky. App. LEXIS 240 ( 1981 )
[…] Cheney Investment, Inc., 227 Kan. 4, 605 P.2d 525 (1980); In Re Gilchrist Co., 403 F. Supp. 197 (E.D.Pa.1975), and Coin-O-Matic Service Co. v. Rhode Island Hospital Trust Co., 3 U.C.C.Rep.Serv. 1112 (R.I.Super.Ct.1966).

    The primary statutes involved in this controversy are KRS 355.9-312(5) and KRS 355.9-204(5). KRS 355.9-312(5) reads in part, "[i]n all cases not governed by other rules stated in this section . . ., priority between conflicting security interest in the same collateral shall be determined as follows: (a) in the order of filing if both are perfected by filing . . . ." KRS 355.9-204(5) reads, "[o]bligations covered by a security agreement may include future advances or other value whether or not the advances or value are given pursuant to commitment." Neither of the statutes provides a specific resolution to the issue before us.