Laferty v. Wickes Lumber Co. , 1986 Ky. App. LEXIS 1047 ( 1986 )
[…] By a subsequent order, the court corrected its judgment and allowed the claim to be against the property only, as there was no contractual relationship between Wickes and the Lafertys.

    The primary issue discussed by the parties is whether a complaint which is properly filed and served on the owner of property within 120 days after the last materials are furnished for improvement of the property may substitute for or constitute the written notice required by KRS 376.010(3). The statute provides:

    No person who has not contracted directly with the owner or his agent shall acquire a lien under this section unless he notifies in writing the owner of the property to be held liable or his authorized agent, within ... one hundred twenty (120) days on claims in excess of $1,000 after the last item of material or labor is furnished, of his intention to hold the property liable and the amount for which he will claim a lien.[1]

    Certainly, the complaint was a written document which gave the property owner all of the required information; but, when we consider all of the statutes concerning mechanics' liens, we are convinced that the legislature intended a separate, pre-litigation notice in KRS 376.010(3).