Dollar General Partners v. Upchurch , 2006 Ky. App. LEXIS 330 ( 2006 )
[…] The standard of review applicable to a denial of a motion for directed verdict and a judgment notwithstanding the verdict is the same. The appellate court is required to consider the evidence in the strongest light possible in favor of the opposing party. Taylor v. Kennedy, 700 S.W.2d 415, 416 (Ky.App.1985). Either motion is properly granted only if there is a "complete absence of proof on a material issue in the action, or if no disputed issue of fact exists upon which reasonable men could differ." Id.

    KRS 342.197(1) states:

    No employee shall be harassed, coerced, discharged, or discriminated against in any manner whatsoever for filing and pursuing a lawful claim under this chapter.

    A claim under KRS 342.197(1) is subject to the rule that to avoid a directed verdict in a claim for employment retaliation, the plaintiff must first establish a prima facie case.