Williams v. City of Kuttawa , 2015 Ky. App. LEXIS 82 ( 2015 )
[…] Anderson’s heirs’ choice to ensure the purpose of the gift was fulfilled by restrictive covenants and a reversionary interest is readily apparent from the four corners of the deed. For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the circuit court’s summary judgment orders vesting the City with fee simple absolute title, denying abolition of the restrictive covenants, and dismissing Appellants counterclaims as a matter of law.

    CLAYTON, JUDGE, CONCURS

    NICKELL, JUDGE, CONCURS BY SEPARATE OPINION.

    . KRS 381.221(1) states that:

    Every possibility of reverter and right of entry created prior to July 1, 1960, shall cease to be valid or enforceable at the expiration of thirty (30) years after the effective date of the instrument creating it, unless before July 1, 1965, a declaration of intention to preserve it is filed for record with the county clerk of the county in which the real property is located.

    . The City argues this appeal should be dismissed as moot because the circuit court upheld the restrictive covenants in the deed — a decision favorable to Appellants — and it contends, unappealable pursuant to Morrison v. Bartlett, 292 Ky. 530, 166 S.W.2d 989, 990 (1942).