Speedway LLC v. Grubb Teresa ( 2021 )
[…] function of an appendix is to provide “ready reference” to documents that “may be found in the
    record.” CR 76.12(4)(d)(v).
    -27-
    2003). As the Supreme Court held in this matter, “[u]nder the comparative-fault
    regime, the fact finder is tasked with apportioning fault for the plaintiff’s injuries
    between (or among) those responsible, with the defendant’s liability for the
    plaintiff’s damages proportionate to his or her share of the fault.” Grubb, 523
    S.W.3d at 415. KRS 411.182(2) requires a trier of fact determining the respective
    percentages of comparative fault to “consider both the nature of the conduct of
    each party at fault and the extent of the causal relation between the conduct and the
    damages claimed.”
    Upon review, we disagree with any suggestion from Speedway that
    the circuit court’s extensive findings set forth above inadequately addressed those
    mandatory factual considerations. We fail to see how the circuit court erred in any