Almcare, LLC v. Commonwealth of Kentucky Cabinet for Health and Family Services ( 2020 )
[…] , 2 (Ky. 1978)
    (citations omitted); see also Gallien v. Kentucky Bd. of Medical Licensure, 
    336 S.W.3d 924
    , 928 (Ky. App. 2011); Spencer County Preservation, Inc. v. Beacon
    Hill, LLC, 
    214 S.W.3d 327
    , 329 (Ky. App. 2007); Ky. Unemployment Ins. Comm’n
    v. Providian Agency Group, Inc., 
    981 S.W.2d 138
    , 139-40 (Ky. App. 1998); Taylor
    v. Duke, 
    896 S.W.2d 618
    , 621 (Ky. App. 1995).
    Under the present statutory scheme, persons or entities subject to
    administrative actions have the ability to request judicial review pursuant to KRS
    13B.140. The statute provides that:
    [a]ll final orders of an agency shall be subject to judicial
    review in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
    A party shall institute an appeal by filing a petition in the
    Circuit Court of venue, as provided in the agency’s
    enabling statutes, within thirty (30) days after the final
    order of the agency is mailed or delivered by personal
    service. . . . Copies of the petition shall be served by the
    petitioner upon the agency and all parties of record. The
    petition shall include the names and addresses of all
    -4-
    parties to the proceeding and the agency involved, and a
    statement of the grounds on which the review is
    requested. The petition shall be accompanied by a
    copy of the final order.
    KRS 13B.140(1) (emphases added).
    In the case before us, Almcare asks us to disregard that precise and
    mandatory statutory language and instead to adopt a standard which requires only
    substantial compliance with KRS 13B.140(1) in order to invoke the circuit court’s