Eclipse Collieries, Inc. v. Joey Tackett ( 2020 )
[…] 2020 WL 114604
    , at
    *4. On the other hand, Excel Mining and Slater Fore both held that this uncodified
    language was insufficient to make the 2017 interest rate apply retroactively
    because it was not a part of the actual statute. Excel Mining, 
    2018 WL 4377691
    , at
    *2; Slater Fore, 
    2019 WL 2560526
    , at *2.
    -4-
    We believe the difference in these two sets of holdings revolves
    around the case of Holcim v. Swinford, 
    581 S.W.3d 37
    (Ky. 2019). In Holcim, the
    Kentucky Supreme Court held that a newly amended statute, KRS 342.730(4),
    applied retroactively to all claims that had not been fully and completely
    adjudicated. KRS 342.730(4) states:
    All income benefits payable pursuant to this chapter shall
    terminate as of the date upon which the employee reaches
    the age of seventy (70), or four (4) years after the
    employee’s injury or last exposure, whichever last
    occurs. In like manner all income benefits payable
    pursuant to this chapter to spouses and dependents shall
    terminate as of the date upon which the employee would
    have reached age seventy (70) or four (4) years after the
    employee’s date of injury or date of last exposure,
    whichever last occurs.
    There is nothing codified in KRS 342.730 that held this new section was to apply
    retroactively; however, the retroactivity was part of the original 2018 House Bill 2,
    which enacted the new version, and was discussed in a Legislative Research
    Commission note at the end of the statute. According to the Legislative Research
    Commission note, KRS 342.730(4)
    shall apply prospectively and retroactively to all claims:
    (a) For which the date of injury or date of last exposure
    occurred on or after December 12, 1996; and (b) That
    have not been fully and finally adjudicated, or are in the
    appellate process, or for which time to file an appeal has
    not lapsed, as of the effective date of this Act.
    -5-
    Id., Legislative Research Commission