Ford Motor Company v. Larry Brown ( 2021 )
[…] would otherwise be payable falsely represents, in writing,
    his physical condition or medical history, if all of the
    following factors are present:
    (a) The employee has knowingly and willfully
    made a false representation as to his physical
    condition or medical history;
    (b) The employer has relied upon the false
    representation, and this reliance was a substantial
    factor in the hiring; and
    (c) There is a causal connection between the false
    representation and the injury for which
    compensation has been claimed.
    KRS 342.165(2). If all three prongs of KRS 342.165(2) are present, compensation
    is barred to a worker. 
    Id.
     The third prong, “a causal connection between the false
    representation and the injury for which compensation has been claimed,” is at issue
    in this case. KRS 342.165(2)(c).
    In Baptist Hospital East, supra, the Kentucky Supreme Court
    explained the third prong of KRS 342.165(2). “If subsection (c) requires only
    proof that the injury would not have occurred because the worker would not have