However, his primary argument is that the court erred in increasing Jason’s child support obligation because the only motion to modify child support was filed by Jason and not Kathryn. As noted by Kathryn, however, the issue of child support “is subject to reconsideration by the trial court whenever this subject is properly presented.” Farmer v. Farmer,
506 S.W.2d 109, 111 (Ky. 1974) (citations omitted). Particularly, KRS 403.213(1) defines when and upon what circumstances a child support order may be modified. The statute specifically states that “[t]he provisions of any decree respecting child support may be modified . . . only upon a showing of a material change in circumstances that is -11- substantial and continuing.” Therefore, while the statute mandates that child support orders may only be modified after a motion for modification, the statute does not require that the motion be filed by a specific party.